2017 BOWLS ENGLAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - LEAMINGTON
SENIOR FOURS
MIDDLESEX  - EDDIE CARNIHAN, RAY YOUNG, BOB ANDERSON & ALAN HARMAN (BOUNDS GREEN BC)
1st rd 08/08 - 1730 v Warwickshire - Phil Birch, Greg Sampson, Steve Taylor & Colin Jacox (Avenue, Coventry BC) Lost 8- 20
UNDER 25 PAIRS
MIDDLESEX  - CHRIS RYAN (BRENTHAM) & GLEN ADAMS (HENDON)
1st rd 09/08 - 1300 v Wiltshire - Gary Jackson & Kyle Anderson Won 13-12
2nd rd 09/09 - 1630 v Durham - Keith Burton & Liam Macey Won 20-13
Q-F 10/08 - 0930 Cambridgeshire - Jamie Barker & Alex Walton  Lost 13-16
CLUB TWO FOURS
POPLAR BC
Q-F 17/08 - 1500 v Romford BC (Essex) Won 36-32
S-F 18/08 - 0930 v Heaton Hall BC (Lancashire) Won 42-38
Final 18/08 - 1400 v Kings BC (Devon) Lost 31-39
 OVER 55 PAIRS
MIDDLESEX  - RAY FORTUNE & TOMMY BROOKS (POPLAR BC)
1st rd 18/08 - 1800 v John Tyraman & Alan Crossman (Yorkshire) Lost 14-16
UNDER 25 SINGLES
MIDDLESEX A - CHRIS RYAN (WEST EALING BC)
1st rd 19/08 - 0930 v Somerset "B" - Luke Townsend (Watchet BC) Lost 19-21
MIDDLESEX B -  GLEN ADAMS (HENDON BC)
1st rd 19/08 - 1130 v Wiltshire "B" - David Murray (Highworth BC) Won 21-12
2nd rd 19/08 - 1430 v Cumbria "B" - Lewis Baxter (Wigton BC) Won 21-8
3rd rd 19/08 - 1430 v Berkshire "B" - BJ Byles (Reading BC) Lost 15-21
FOURS
MIDDLESEX "A" - ASHLEY TANNER, STUART MCCONNACHIE, ROB HACKWELL & MATT LARMAN (ASHFORD BC)
1st rd 21/08 - 0930 v Huntingdonshire "A" - Paul Dalliday, James Harford, Simon Law and Stuart Popple (Parkway BC) Lost 21-26
MIDDLESEX B - RICK VYE, ERIC MILSOM, PAUL ROWLANDS & RON LELEUX (ROSEDALE PARK BC)
1st rd 21/08 - 0930 v Northamptonshire "A" - David Iddles, Ray Castle, Ben Sharpe & Mick Sharpe (Kingsthorpe BC) Lost 15-19
TRIPLES
MIDDLESEX A - GEOFF LAWRENCE, ANDY LAW & NICK EDWARDS (BOUNDS GREEN BC)
Prelim 23/08 - 1400 v Essex "C" - Mitch Brenner, Mark Nullmeyers & James Rippey (Wanstead Central BC) Won 16-10
1st rd  24/08 - 0930 v Somerset "A" - Jason Ovens, Neil Saunders & Peter Birmingham (Bristol BC) Lost 13-16
MIDDLESEX "B" - BRYAN PUTNAM, JASON ROWLANDS & RON LELEUX (ROSEDALE PARK BC)
1st rd 24/08 - 0930 v Cumbria "A" Steven Cook, James Park & David Forster Jnr (Workington BC) Lost 7-22
MIXED PAIRS
1st rd 25/08 - 1400 v Carla Woolvin & Martin Wake (Hampshire) Lost 15-22
 OVER 55 SINGLES
MIDDLESEX  - NOEL O'SHEA (PADDINGTON BC)
1st rd 26/08-1300 v John Freeman (Northamptonshire) Lost 20-21
PAIRS
MIDDLESEX A - GLEN ADAMS & JASON LYTTLE (HENDON BC)
1st rd 28/08 - 0930 v Huntingdonshire "B" - Brian Martin & Mike Robertson (Parkway BC) Won 22-21
2nd rd 28/08 - 1400 v Cambridgeshire "B" - Andy Walton & Adam Barker (St Neots BC) Lost 23-25
MIDDLESEX B - DARREN GOSNELL & PERRY COOK (POPLAR BC)
Prelim 27/08 - 1400 v Gloucestershire "A" - Joe Hardwick & Andy Locke (Olveston BC) Won 22-13
1st rd 28/08 - 0930 v Northumberland "A" - Josh Minto & Chris Yeomans (Gosforth BC) Won 20-16
2nd rd 28/08 - 1400 v Hampshire "B" - Louis McCubbin & John Biggs (Southsea Waverley BC) Lost 20-21
2 WOOD SINGLES
MIDDLESEX "A" - ATTILIO CIAMPINI (UXBRIDGE BC)
1st rd 29/08 - 1100 v Cumbria "B" - Kevin Harrison (Aspartia BC) Won 18-11
2nd rd 29/08 - 1400 v Derbyshire "B" - Ashley Clipston (Derby West End BC) Lost 9-15
MIDDLESEX B - JOHN SWEENEY (HENDON BC)
1st rd  29/08 - 1200 v Durham "B" - Patrick Thomson (Roker Marine BC) Lost 8-15
SINGLES
MIDDLESEX A - STUART MCCONNACHIE (ASHFORD BC)
1st rd 31/08 - 0930 v Warwickshire "A" - Jordan Merrett (Avenue, Coventry BC) Lost 8-21
MIDDLESEX B - PAUL REYNOLDS (LADYGATE BC)
Prelim 30/08 - 1400 v Cumbria "A" - David McManus (Courtfield BC) Won 21-9
1st rd 31/08 - 0930 v Nottinghamshire "A" - Elliott Guthrie (Newark Northern BC) Lost 19-21